Pahrump Valley Times Nye County's Largest Circulation Newspaper
CURRENT WEATHER: Clear, 95°




News
News
Opinion
Sports
Obituaries
Archives
Search

Classifieds
All Classifieds
Employment
Real Estate
Autos
Merchandise

Our Newspaper
Archive
Contact Us
How To Advertise
Subscriptions


 
Top Story

October 7, 2005

Fall Fest Arts and Crafts awards

PVT



A vat of rubber duckies located in the carnival midway intrigues this youngster at last weekend's Fall Festival.


Advertisement
Art 1st Place Winners (Adult Division): Nancy Stillwell (3), Mary Notz, Marty Pierson, Tim Sutton, Kay Smith,Betty Dick.

Art 2nd Place Winners (Adult Division): Karen Koop, Susan Wooten, Betty Dick, Nancy Stillwell (2), Mary Notz, Marty Pierson, Lydia Harris.

Art 3rd Place Winners (Adult Division): Lydia Harris, Nancy Stillwell, Marty Pierson, Katherine Farester, Judy Toll, Karen Koop.

Photography 1st Place Winners (Adult Division): Jessica Klein (2), Michael Wilding, Laurie Wimberly.

Photography 2nd Place Winners (Adult Division): Cortney Crisp, Butch Dale, Jessica Klein,Kaye Valdes.

Photography 3rd Place Winners (Adult Division): Kay Turner, Michael Wilding, Jessica Klein, Joan Yokley.

Clothing & Textiles 1st Place Winners (Adult Division): Georgia Kohrs (2), Peggy Hamilton (2), Merle Winter, Sue Andresen, Dawn Payne, Janet Schuh, Beverly Turney, Lynda Caffey, Shirley McDaniel, Cindy McCarty (3), Midori Beckham, Patricia Burnley, Jane Culmer, Nancy Steib, Dorothy McHugh, Drexel Firby (2), Jucy Larson, Mary Shore, Kim Cardiff, Sam Stroffe-Rains.

Clothing & Textiles 2nd Place Winners (Adult Division): Dorothy McHugh (2), Mary Shore, Kim Cardiff, Sam Stroffe-Rains, Maj-Lis Kelso, Jane Culmer, Peggy Hamilton, Sue Andresen, Carolyn Indra, Teresa Lotton, Judy Toll, Lynn Lake, May Persson.

Clothing & Textiles 3rd Place Winners (Adult Division): Lynn Lake, Ric Anerson, Mary Shore, Denese Kiever, Peggy Hamilton.

Crafts 1st Place Winners (Adult Division): James Kiever, Millie Hale, Ida Dasis, Connie Alumbaugh, Carolyn Indra, Floyd Thornton, Joan Burks, Mary Shore, Susan Wooten, Denese Kiever (2), Alice Norvell (2), Eric Caffey, George Gary, Mary Notz.

Crafts 2nd Place Winners (Adult Division): James Kiever, Carolyn Indra, Floyd Thornton, Karen Stone, Mary Shore, Denese Kiever (2).

Crafts 3rd Place Winners (Adult Division): Floyd Thornton, Judi Etheridge, Melvin Van Cleave, Ida Dasis, Rebecca Del Muro (2).

Food 1st Place Winners (Adult Division): Ann Schiller (5), Patricia Burley (4), George Gary, Cynthia Maniscalco, Melissa Plant, Dolores Sandoval, Alice Kitzman (4), Mae Taylor (3), Nadine Bolling, Erma Jean Carle, Judi Etheridge, Christine Sirchio (2), Joan Sturgeon, Jo Espersen, Melissa Plant, Paula Lynch (2), Mary Ross, Mae Taylor, Larry Fried, Sam Stroffe-Rains (3), Chris Noel (3), Caroll Zerkle (3).

Food 2nd Place Winners (Adult Division): Larry Fried, Christine Sirchio (2), Cynthia Lynch, Joan Yokley, Alice Kitzman (2),Ida Dasis, Don Etheridge, Patricia Burley.

Food 3rd Place Winners (Adult Division): Patricia Burley, Carol Haynes, Larry Fried, Chris Noel, Caroll Zerkle, Ann Schiller.

Horticulture 1st Place Winners (Adult Division): Caroll Zerkle (8), Carol Haynes, Sam Stroffe-Rains, Janet Schuh (2), J. P. Maxfield, Tanya Dries, Norma Halbardier (2), Annie Parrot, Cindy Dibler (2), Mae Taylor, Donnia Bradley (4), Joan Sturgeon, Arlene Carney, Dolores Sandoval, Master Gardeners (2).

Horticulture 2nd Place Winners (Adult Division): Donnia Bradley, Joan Sturgeon, Master Gardeners, Janet Schuh, John Vore, Frank Halbardier, Cindy Dibler, Mae Taylor, Caroll Zerkle (3), Carol Haynes, Sam Stroffe-Rains.

Horticulture 3rd Place Winners (Adult Division):

Sam Stroffe-Rains, Caroll Zerkle (2), Janet Schuh, Arlene Carney, Frank Halbardier, Donnia Bradley, Joan Sturgeon, Master Gardeners.

Art---Lot Champions (Adult Division): Kay Smith, Betty Dick, Nancy Stillwell (3), Mary Notz, Marty Pierson.

Art---Reserve Lot Champions (Adult Division): Betty Dick, Karen Koop, Susan Wooten, Mary Notz, Marty Pierson, Nancy Stillwell, Lydia Harris.

Photography---Lot Champions (Adult Division): Laurie Wimberly, Jessica Klein, Michael Wilding.

Photography---Reserve Lot Champions (Adult Division): Jessica Klein, Butch Dale, Kaye Valdes.

Clothing & Textiles---Lot Champions (Adult Division): Georgia Kohrs (2), Peggy Hamilton, Beverly Turney, Lynda Caffey, Shirley McDaniel, Cindy McCarty, Dorothy McHugh, Drexel Firby (2), Mary Shore, Kim Cardiff, Sam Stroffe-Rains, Midori Beckham, Patricia Burnley, Jane Culmer, Nancy Steib.

Clothing & Textiles---Reserve Lot Champions (Adult Division): Jane Culmer, Dorothy McHugh (2), Mary Shore, Kim Cardiff, Sam Stroffe-Rains, Cindy McCarty, Teresa Lotton, Carolyn Indra, Sue Andresen, Peggy Hamilton.

Crafts---Lot Champions (Adult Division): James Kiever, Millie Hale, Ida Dasis, Connie Alumbaugh, Carolyn Indra, Floyd Thornton, Mary Shore, Susan Wooten, Joan Burks, Denese Kiever, Alice Norvell, Eric Caffey, George Gary.

Crafts---Reserve Lot Champions (Adult Division): Mary Shore, Denese Kiever, James Kiever, Carolyn Indra, Floyd Thornton, Karen Stone, May Persson, Lynn Lake.

Food---Lot Champions (Adult Division): Ann Schiller (3), Cynthia Maniscalco, Melissa Plant, Nadine Bolling, Sam Stroffe-Rains, Chris Noel (2), Judi Etheridge, Joan Sturgeon, Alice Kitzman, May Taylor.

Food---Reserve Lot Champions (Adult Division): Christine Sirchio, Jo Espersen, Larry Fried, Patricia Burnley, George Gary, Ann Schiller, Alice Kitzman, Caroll Zerkle.

Horticulture---Lot Champions (Adult Division): Donnia Bradley, Dolores Sandoval, Carol Haynes, Caroll Zerkle (4), J. P. Maxfield, Cindy Dibler (2).

Horticulture---Reserve Lot Champions (Adult Division): Annie Parrot, Caroll Zerkle (4), Carol Haynes, Donnia Bradley.

All Categories (Under 18): 1st Place Winners: Constance Hamrick, Chaise Taylor, Taylor McJunkin (7), Katlyne Jacobs, Tori Cratty, Kayla Caffey (2), Amber Yoder, Brenner Schiller (4), Donovan Lusher, Jeffrey Caffey.

2nd Place Winners: Constance Hamrick, Chaise Taylor, Taylor McJunkin, Tiffany Zugel, Tori Cratty, Lizzie VanSickle, Cheyenne Kiley, Amber Yoder, Shelby Willis.

3rd Place Winners: Tori Cratty, Amber Adams.

Lot Champions: Constance Hamrick, Chaise Taylor, Taylor McJunkin (7), Katlyne Jacobs, Tori Cratty, Kayla Caffey (2), Amber Yoder, Brenner Schiller (2), Donovan Lusher, Jeffrey Caffey.

Reserve Lot Champions: (All Categories under 18): Constance Hamrick, Chaise Taylor, Taylor McJunkin, Tiffany Zugel, Tori Cratty. Lizzie VanSickle, Brenner Schiller, Shelby Willis, Cheyenne Kiley, Amber Yoder.

Grand Champions: Chris Noel for Italian Plums. Alice Kitzman for Green Bell Peppers. Mae Taylor for Fresh Western Floral Arrangement. Ann Schiller for Sauerkraut Cake. Peggy Hamilton for Santa's Workshop. Mary Shore for Beaded Pouch. Lynda Caffey for Crazy Quilt. Marty Pierson for Pahrump Fireworks. Laurie Wimberly for Spring Flowers in Death Valley. Taylor McJunkin for Grandma Janet.

Judges' Choice/Best of Theme (Beauty of the Desert): Laurie Wimberly for Spring Flowers in Death Falley.










For comment or questions, please e-mail webmaster@pahrumpvalleytimes.com
Copyright © Pahrump Valley Times, 1997 -
| Privacy Policy