Pahrump Valley Times Nye County's Largest Circulation Newspaper
CURRENT WEATHER: Clear, 95°


News
News
Opinion
Sports
Obituaries
Archives
Search

Classifieds
All Classifieds
Employment
Real Estate
Autos
Merchandise

Our Newspaper
Archive
Contact Us
How To Advertise
Subscriptions


 
Top Story

May 11, 2005

Nye teams to compete in 1-A regional track

By DON McDERMOTT
PVT



RICHARD STEPHENS AND DON McDERMOTT / PVT Karli Rust, above, and Steven Sullivan, below, will be among the Beatty High School competitors in the Southern Nevada Class A Regional Track and Field Championship Friday and Saturday at Boulder City High School.



RELATED STORY:
Class 3-A, 2-A, 1-A track regionals
LAS VEGAS - Nye County athletes from Beatty, Tonopah and Round Mountain finished Southern Nevada Class A Regionals preparations Saturday in The Meadows Track and Field Championships at Creel Field.

Round Mountain's 4x800-meter relay team of Tyrell Akerson, Taylor Winston, Eli Redman and Garrett Messerly showed it's ready to defend its state championship. The Knights won in 8:29.0, more than 10 seconds ahead of Class 3-A Las Vegas Faith Lutheran.

Beatty coach Dale Lerbakken will take everybody ready to the regionals.

"We will have Steven Sullivan in the shot put and discus, and we have some good relay teams in the 4x100 and 4x200," said Lerbakken. "We will have Jeff Schroeder in the long jump and David Britton in the 100; he ran 0:11.89 in that event.

"Todd Dawson will run in the 200," said Lerbakken. "For the girls we will have Amber White in the shot put and Carli Rust in the 100 and 300 hurdles, as well as the relays."

In the boys meet, Round Mountain scored 27 points, while Beatty had 14 and Tonopah five. In the girls points standings, Tonopah scored 22 1/2, Round Mountain 5 1/2 and Beatty 3.

Other Class A teams competing included Laughlin. "That team has 44 kids competing and will be very strong," said Lerbakken of the Cougars, whose girls scored 47 1/2 points. Their boys had 48 1/2, despite getting only one win - from Darion Cook in the long jump at 20 feet, 8 1/2 inches

Other 1-A teams that went after Meadows hardware were Lund, Indian Springs, Pahranagat Valley Alamo and the Spring Mountain boys.

Lund's girls figure to be in the regional title chase because of the presence of Wendy Harris, who was second to 3-A's Katie Palmer of Boulder City in the 800 (2:23.44 to 2:23.67), then won the 1600 in 5:21.11 and the 3200 in 11:35.7.

Also scoring for these Nye teams were:

Boys

• Round Mountain, 4x400 relay (Winston, Redman, Messerly, Akers), third, 3:46.0;

• Akers, 400-meter dash, eighth, 0:54.72; 800, second, 2:08.46;

• Tonopah, 4x100 relay (Dakota Smith, Dan Fox, Alvin Crisp, Duffy Otteson), seventh, 0:49.19; 4x200 (Smith, Fox, Steve Carnell, Otteson), eighth, 1:46.40;

• Beatty 4x100 (Jeff Schroeder, David Britton, Steven Sullivan, Kurt O'Connor), eighth, 0:50.28; 4x200 (Schroeder, Britton, Andrew Rice, O'Connor), sixth, 1:43.24;

• Redman and Winston, Round Mountain, high jump, tie seventh, 5 feet, 4 inches;

• Bobby Murray, Tonopah, shot put, seventh, 38-3 1/2;

• Steven Sullivan, Beatty, discus, fourth, 117 feet, 3 inches.

Girls

• Lindsay Wilson, Tonopah, 100, seventh, 0:14.01; 200, fifth, 0:28.6; 300 hurdles, fifth, 0:53.8;

• Katie Redman, Round Mountain, 400, eighth, 1:07.93; high jump, tie seventh, 4-4; triple jump, sixth, 29-2 1/2;

• Tonopah 4x100 relay (Wilson, Kim Campos, Cassie Collier, Dacoda Cobb), seventh, 0:58.08;

• Beatty 4x400 relay (Rosa Flores, Cristina Moreno, Ashley Johnson, Andrea Alcala), seventh, 5:35.6;

• Dacoda Cobb, Tonopah, high jump, tie fourth, 4-6; long jump, fourth, 14-7 1/2;

• Amber White, Beatty, shot put, eighth, 29-8 3/4.



For comment or questions, please e-mail webmaster@pahrumpvalleytimes.com
Copyright © Pahrump Valley Times, 1997 -
| Privacy Policy